Privacy declaration

INTRODUCTION

WHO IS RESPONSIBLE FOR THE PROCESSING? 

WHAT PERSONAL DATA WILL BE COLLECTED?  

HOW WILL THIS DATA BE COLLECTED? 

WHY IS THIS DATA COLLECTED?

WITH WHOM WILL THIS DATA BE SHARED?

HOW DO WE PROTECT YOUR DATA?

HOW LONG WILL THIS DATA BE STORED?

WHAT ARE YOUR RIGHTS?

HOW CAN YOU CONTACT US?

 

INTRODUCTION

We give great importance to the trust you place in us and therefore want to carefully monitor the protection of your personal data.

Therefore we ensure that the processing of your personal data always takes place in accordance with the 'General Data Protection Regulation' (GDPR) of 25/05/2018.

This Privacy Statement helps you to understand our privacy policy, including what personal information we collect, how and why we collect it, whom we share it with, how we protect it and what your personal rights are.

 

WHO IS REPONSIBLE FOR THE PROCESSING?   

The personal data is processed by:

La Réserve Management nv

Elizabetlaan 160

8300 Knokke-Heist

VAT: BE0832.997.396

hereafter referred to as 'LRM'.

  

WHICH PERSONAL DATA IS COLLECTED?             

The information we collect consists of:

Identification data (name, first name, date of birth, nationality, national register number, identity card, passport or driver’s license)

Contact details (address, telephone number, e-mail)

Financial data (credit card number for reservations and transactions)

Your arrival and departure dates

Your preferences and interests with regard to your stay

Your questions / comments regarding your stay

Your marketing and communication preferences

 

Minors:

We do not collect personal information from persons under the age of 18. As a parent, you should not allow your children to submit personal information without your consent.

 

Sensitive information:

We do not collect sensitive information such as data on race, ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, trade union membership, health or sexual orientation.

 

Website:

Cookies:

What are cookies?

A cookie is a quantity of data that a server sends to a browser with the intention that it is stored and returned to the server in a next visit. This allows the server to re-recognize the browser and keep track of what the user, or the web browser, has done in the past.

Which kind of cookies are used on our website www.la-reserve.be?

The cookies we use are safe: they do not have access to personal information on your computer and cannot damage or infect them with viruses. We advise you to keep cookies enabled in your browser in order to improve or facilitate your visit on our website. If you prefer not to, you can disable the cookies permanently or temporarily via the option management of your internet browser. Functional cookies: These cookies ensure that the website functions properly and remembers, for example, your preferred settings. Google Analytics: We consult the user statistics of our website via Google Analytics such as visitor flows, traffic sources and page views.

 

Social media:

The social network applications on our website (Facebook, Twitter, Instagram) can identify you in some cases, even if you have not clicked the application button. This type of button can allow a social network to track your browsing behaviour on our website, simply because your social network account is enabled on your device (open session) while you are browsing. We recommend that you read the policies of these social networks to become familiar with how they use the browsing data they may collect, especially with regard to advertising. This policy should specifically enable you to make choices regarding these social networks, in particular by configuring your user account of these networks.

 

WIFI network:

If you use our WIFI network at the hotel, the MAC-address of your device is registered in our system.

 

Camera surveillance:

LRM makes use of camera surveillance. The footage comes from cameras set up in the hotel and are used for monitoring and security. The use of these cameras is registered with the Data Protection Authority with reference 1320667948623.

 

HOW WILL THE DATA BE COLLECTED?  

Personal data can be collected on different occasions:

Hotel activities:

book a room

check in and pay

eat / drink in the hotel bar or restaurant during a stay

requests, complaints and / or disputes 

Participation in marketing programs:

participation in customer satisfaction surveys

subscription to newsletters

participation in online competitions 

Transfer of information from third parties:

booking sites, travel agencies, event agencies, ... 

Internet activities:

online reservations

connection with our website / social media

 

WHY IS THIS DATA COLLECTED?

The processing of your personal data is necessary to carry out and guarantee the contract that we have with you, as well as to personalize our services.

In addition, your data can be used to provide you with information about our services that may be of interest to you.

Camera surveillance is used for monitoring and security.

In addition, we must comply with various legal obligations, such as the storage of accounting documents or the mandatory registration of MAC-addresses when using the WIFI network.

 

WITH WHOM IS THIS DATA SHARED?   

LRM can share your personal information as follows:

Business partners:

We may share personal information with external providers of hotel services such as wellness facilities, golf cart rentals, taxis, restaurants, etc.

Suppliers and service providers:

In the context of our business activity, we can provide data to suppliers and service providers such as hotel management software providers; payment processing services; internet providers, IT services, e-mail services, website hosting providers and data analyzes; providers of camera surveillance systems; providers of accounting software; tax, financial and legal advisers, auditors or auditors; insurance brokers and companies.

Marketing:

This information is not passed on to third parties except the processors that LRM uses to be able to execute direct marketing.

Internet providers:

LRM can also work with a limited number of internet providers to provide our guests with internet access. Your use of the internet service at the hotel is subject to the terms of use and the privacy policy of the external internet providers. You can obtain these conditions and policies via the website of the internet providers.

Links to websites and services of third parties:

Our website may contain links to third party websites. We are not responsible for the collection, use, maintenance, sharing or disclosure of data and information by these third parties. If you provide information on and use third-party sites, the privacy policy and the terms of service of these sites apply.

Local authorities:

We may be required to provide your data to local authorities if required by law or as part of an investigation and in accordance with local regulations.

Non-EU countries:

LRM does not transfer personal data to third countries that are not covered by an EU adequacy decision

 

HOW DO WE PROTECT YOUR DATA?

LRM shall take the appropriate technical and organizational measures to ensure a risk-adapted level of security, to ensure that the processing complies with the GDPR requirements and that the protection of the rights of the data subject is guaranteed. 

LRM will protect the personal data against destruction, loss, forgery, unauthorized distribution or access and any other form of unlawful processing. 

LRM also explicitly undertakes to impose on its staff members to comply with the GDPR.

 

HOW LONG IS THIS DATA STORED?

We will only keep your personal information for the period necessary for the purposes of this policy or in accordance to all applicable laws.

 

WHAT RIGHTS DO YOU HAVE?

You have the right to access your personal data which are collected by LRM at all times.

If applicable, you may request to update, correct and / or delete your personal information.

These requests must always be made in writing via the above mentioned (email) address where we ask you to confirm your identity (copy official identification) and provide further information regarding your request.

If you wish us to no longer process your personal data or to limit its processing, you can also submit a request by means of the above-mentioned (email) address.

All requests will be answered as soon as possible and the necessary action will be taken in accordance with all applicable laws.

 

HOW CAN YOU CONTACT US?

If you have questions about this Privacy Statement or wish to have your personal details updated, you can contact us via:

La Réserve Management nv

Elizabetlaan 160

8300 Knokke-Heist

info@la-reserve.be

If for any reason you feel or have evidence that we do not treat your data correctly, you can report this to the Data Protection Authority:

Gegevensbeschermingsautoriteit

Drukpersstraat 35, 1000 Brussel

Tel: +32 (0)2 274 48 00

Fax: +32 (0)2 274 48 35

contact@apd-gba.be

 

Last Updated: 26/07/18